REGION 7
GYMNASTICS
WWW.REGION7MENSGYMNASTICS.COM

Fitness Challenge
Click Here
If you want to be added to the Region 7 E-mail list, click below.
This list is kept confidential, all mailings are blind ...
UPDATED
JULY 25, 2018
NEW  MEET RESULT POSTING GUIDELINES 
MEET RESULTS CONSISTENT WITH THE NEW MEET RESULT POSTING GUIDELINES ARE POSTED ON THE INVITATIONALS PAGE
 
USA Gymnastics
on
facebook
Region 7
FIG Judges
L to R
Nate Dotson  NY; Devin DeBacker  Pa; Lenny Lucarello NY; 
Joe Rank Metro; Zack Gagnon Metro; Chris Adams Delaware
NEVER  FORGET

HOME

REGIONALS

J.O. NATIONALS

INVITATIONALS

FUTURE STARS

USAG REGION LINKS

USA MEN'S PROGRAM

COLLEGIATE PROGRAMS

CLINICS

ADDITIONAL LINKS

REGION 7 BOARD

RULES & POLICIES




140766
AAI is committed to fostering a safe, fun, and healthy environment for the sport of gymnastics.
For every case of gym chalk purchased online,
AAI will donate 10% of sales back to the Safe Sport initiative and the Athlete Assistance Fund.

Our goal is to sell 1,000 cases with your help, so give back to the sport and buy yours today!
 
Sept. 14, 2018

The menís Junior Olympic Program Committee (JOPC) met September 6-8, 2018
and adopted changes within the age group program particularly with regard to the
2019 Junior Olympic National Championships.

These changes are noted in Age Group Competition Program Update #6
which is now posted on the menís page of the USA Gymnastics web site.

The direct link to the update #6 is: https://www.usagym.org/PDFs/Men/MemUpdates/agc_091218.pdf

If you have any questions, please contact the menís program at USA Gymnastics.


The men who were named to the U.S. Senior Menís Team through the 2019 U.S. Championships in Kansas City, Mo., in August are listed below in alphabetical order. The gymnasts either qualified to the team based on the Feb. 15 all-around rankings or named to the team by the Menís Program Committee:

Region 7 is represented by:

Akash Modi, Morganville, N.J./Stanford University
Stephen Nedoroscik, Worcester, Mass./Pennsylvania State University
Genki Suzuki, North Wales, Pa./University of Oklahoma

Menís gymnastics annual awards presented by USA Gymnastics:

2018 Sport Persons of the Year: Akash Modi, Stanford University and Yul Moldauer, University of Oklahoma

2019 NATIONAL TEAM

Region 7 is represented by:
SENIOR TEAM
Akash Modi
Eddie Penev
Genki Suzuki
JUNIOR TEAM
Khoi Young
LEVEL 9 TEAM
Joshua Karnes

2018 NATIONAL TEAM

Region 7 is represented by:
SENIOR TEAM
Akash Modi
Eddie Penev
Donnell Whittenburg
JUNIOR TEAM
Kevin Penev
LEVEL 8 TEAM
Joshua Karnes

2017 NATIONAL TEAM

Region 7 is represented by:
SENIOR TEAM
Akash Modi
Eddie Penev
Donnell Whittenburg
JUNIOR TEAM
Kevin Penev
LEVEL 8 TEAM
Joshua Karnes

2016 OLYMPIC TEAM

The members of the 2016 U.S. Olympic Menís Gymnastics Team, pending approval by the United States Olympic Committee, are: Chris Brooks of Houston, Texas/Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center); Jake Dalton of Sparks, Nev./Team Hilton (University of Oklahoma); Sam Mikulak of Newport Coast, Calif./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center); Alex Naddour of Queen Creek, Ariz./Team Hilton (USA Youth Fitness); and John Orozco of Bronx, N.Y./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center).

USA Gymnastics also announced that Danell Leyva of Miami/Team Hilton (Universal Gymnastics), Akash Modi of Morganville, N.J./Stanford University, and Donnell Whittenburg, Baltimore, Md./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center), are the replacement athletes for the 2016 U.S. Olympic Men's Gymnastics Team. Mark Williams, head coach for the University of Oklahomaís menís gymnastics program, was named head coach for the 2016 squad.

Region 7 Alumni in BOLD.

2015 Region 7 Team Members are:

World Championships

Paul Ruggeri III, Manlius, N.Y./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Donnell Whittenburg, Baltimore, Md./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Brandon Wynn, Voorhees, N.J./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)

U.S. Senior National Team
Steven Legendre, Port Jefferson, N.Y./Team Hilton (University of Oklahoma)
John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Eddie Penev, Rochester, N.Y./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Paul Ruggeri III, Manlius, N.Y./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Donnell Whittenburg, Baltimore, Md./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Brandon Wynn, Voorhees, N.J./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)

2019
Region VII
Junior Developmental National Invitational
RESULTS
click here

Region 7 State Team Challenge
RESULTS
click here

2019
REGION 7
CHAMPIONSHIP
REGIONAL RESULTS
click here
Invitational Page
Updated:
August 8, 2019
REMINDER: REFRESH YOUR SCREEN FOR THE MOST CURRENT UPDATED PAGE.

Future Stars & Technical Sequence Testing
Williamsburg Gymnastics
October 13, 2019

Event Information
click here