REGION 7
MEN'S GYMNASTICS
WWW.REGION7MENSGYMNASTICS.COM

Fitness Challenge
Click Here
If you want to be added to the Region 7 E-mail list, click below.
This list is kept confidential, all mailings are blind ...
NEWS

Age Group Competition Program - Technical Sequence Update #2

National Gymnastics Judging Association
Click here to view a message from the President of the NGJA

There will be no inquiries heard without a
WRITTEN INQUIRY FORM that is brought to the Meet Referee.
No coach is to approach any judge on the floor.
Please use the form on the Region 7 web site for your inquiries. 
Thank you for your cooperation in this matter.

Men's Program Updates on Rules & Policies Page

Written Inquiry Form

 
 
UPDATED
OCTOBER 21, 2014
Free Hit Counters
NEW  MEET RESULT POSTING GUIDELINES 
MEET RESULTS CONSISTENT WITH THE NEW MEET RESULT POSTING GUIDELINES ARE POSTED ON THE INVITATIONALS PAGE
 
USA Gymnastics
on
facebook

CONGRATULATIONS
to
REGION 7
OLYMPIC TEAM MEMBERS

JOHN OROZCO
STEVE LeGENDRE (alt)
Region 7
FIG Judges
L to R
Nate Dotson  NY; Devin DeBacker  Pa; Lenny Lucarello NY; 
Joe Rank Metro; Zack Gagnon Metro; Chris Adams Delaware
Regional and National Results are posted on their respective pages.

SAVE
TUMG

UPDATE LETTER FROM THE TEAM
click here

Temple University has informed the Mens Gymnastics team that their program will be eliminated as an NCAA sport.

Please help save Temple University Mens Gymnastics.

click here to sign the petition to
SAVE TEMPLE UNIVERSITY MEN'S GYMNASTICS

Future Stars Prep Camp II

Future Stars Regional Championships have concluded. Results and qualifiers have been posted.  Congratulations to all athletes, coaches and officials who participated in the 2014 regional Future Stars Championships.  Best of luck to the National Championship Qualifiers competing at the Olympic Training Center Nov. 13-16. 

click here
               2014 U.S.A. National Team Named
Seven (7) gymnasts from Region 7 are named to the Senior National Team:

U.S. Senior National Team
Chris Brooks, Houston, Texas/Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Jacob Dalton, Sparks, Nev./Team Hilton HHonors (University of Oklahoma)
Jonathan Horton, Houston, Texas/Team Hilton HHonors (Cypress Gymnastics)
Marvin Kimble, Milwaukee, Wis./Swiss Turners
Steven Legendre, Port Jefferson, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (University of Oklahoma)
Danell Leyva, Miami, Fla./Team Hilton HHonors (Universal Gymnastics)
CJ Maestas, Corrales, N.M./University of Illinois
Sean Melton, Orlando, Fla./Ohio State University
Sam Mikulak, Corona del Mar, Calif./Team Hilton HHonors (University of Michigan)
Alex Naddour, Gilbert, Ariz./Team Hilton HHonors (USA Youth Fitness Center)
John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Eddie Penev, Penfield, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (Stanford University)
Paul Ruggeri III, Manlius, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Donnell Whittenburg, Baltimore, Md./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Brandon Wynn, Voorhees, N.J./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Akash Modi, Morganville, N.J./Stanford University 

World Championships
Jacob Dalton, Sparks, Nev./Team Hilton HHonors (University of Oklahoma)
Danell Leyva, Miami, Fla./Team Hilton HHonors (Universal Gymnastics)
Sam Mikulak, Corona del Mar, Calif./Team Hilton HHonors (University of Michigan)
Alex Naddour, Gilbert, Ariz./Team Hilton HHonors (USA Youth Fitness Center)
John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Donnell Whittenburg, Baltimore, Md./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Replacement athlete (traveling): Paul Ruggeri III, Manlius, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center)

Senior Pan American Championships
Jonathan Horton, Houston, Texas/Team Hilton HHonors (Cypress Gymnastics)
Marvin Kimble, Milwaukee, Wis./Swiss Turners
CJ Maestas, Corrales, N.M./University of Illinois
Sean Melton, Orlando, Fla./Ohio State University
Eddie Penev, Penfield, N.Y./Team Hilton HHonors (Stanford University)
Brandon Wynn, Voorhees, N.J./Team Hilton HHonors (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Replacement athlete (traveling): Akash Modi, Morganville, N.J./Stanford University

U.S. Junior National Team

17-18 Division
Bobby Baker, Lemont, Ill./University of Illinois
Hunter Justus, Houston, Texas/University of Oklahoma
Kiwan Watts, North Chesterfield, Va./Above The Bar
        U.S.A. Junior National Champion
Invitational Page has been updated as of 10/21/2014.
NEVER FORGET!




Academic All-American
Application & Info
click here


TECHNICAL SEQUENCE MEET INFORMATION
Ages 14 - 18
NOVEMBER 23, 2014


Click her for the final information for the technical sequence meet on Nov 23rd.

Registration Form
Due Nov. 1st
click here

Meet/Clinic Information
click here